My Mobiles
Motorola Moto G62 5G

Motorola Moto G62 5G deals

The Motorola Moto G62 5G is in our catalog but no UK retailer currently stocks it.

Spec scores Under £200 Phones · 123 phones
Performance 1.7 /5
Display 2.8 /5
Rear Camera 1.1 /5
Front Camera 2.5 /5
Battery 2.5 /5

Budget buyers who want long battery life and 5G on a cheap handset, and are happy treating it as a two-year phone rather than a long-term keeper.

Motorola Moto G62 5G

No deals currently available

The Motorola Moto G62 5G is in our catalog but no UK retailer currently stocks it. Check back later, or browse Motorola alternatives below.

About the Motorola Moto G62 5G

The Moto G62 5G was Motorola's answer to a very specific question in 2022: what is the cheapest sensible way to get 5G, a 120Hz screen and two days of battery in one phone? The answer involved a Snapdragon 480+ chip that is fine for messaging, streaming and browsing but audibly puffs when you push it, paired with a 5,000mAh battery that comfortably outlasts a full day and often stretches into a second. The 6.5-inch screen is LCD rather than OLED, so blacks look grey and outdoor brightness is modest, but at 120Hz it scrolls more smoothly than most rivals of the era managed at this level. Motorola's software is the quiet strength: close to stock Android with a handful of genuinely useful gesture shortcuts and very little preinstalled clutter. Practical touches survive too, including a headphone socket and a microSD slot. The catch is longevity. G-series phones have never had generous update commitments, and four years on the G62 5G is out of support, making it a budget stopgap rather than a phone to keep.

Expert Rating

4.2
(3 reviews)

Price History

Tracking the best prices since 27 Apr 2026.

SIM-Free (Refurb) Lowest price in 30 days (£1)

Motorola Moto G62 5G vs Moto G73 - Key Differences

Feature Motorola Moto G62 5G Motorola Moto G73
Display 6.5-inch LCD, 1080 x 2400, 120Hz 6.5-inch LCD, 1080 x 2400, 120Hz
Chipset Snapdragon 480+ MediaTek Dimensity 930
Battery 5,000 mAh 5,000 mAh
Storage options 64GB or 128GB, microSD to 1TB 128GB or 256GB, microSD to 1TB
Camera 50MP main + 8MP ultrawide + 2MP macro 50MP main + 8MP ultrawide
Weight 184 g 181 g
Dimensions 161.8 x 74.0 x 8.6 mm 161.4 x 73.8 x 8.3 mm
SIM-free price Not available From £160.00

Frequently asked questions

Is the Motorola Moto G62 5G worth buying?
In 2026 the Moto G62 5G only makes sense as a cheap spare or a first phone for a child. Battery life and the 120Hz screen still hold up, but the Snapdragon 480+ struggles with heavier apps and games, and Motorola's software support for the model has ended so there are no further security patches. Anyone wanting a budget 5G phone to keep for a few years should look at a current Moto G model instead.
Does the Motorola Moto G62 5G have a headphone jack?
Yes. The Moto G62 5G keeps a 3.5mm headphone socket, so wired headphones work without an adapter. It also has a microSD slot that takes cards up to 1TB on top of the 64GB or 128GB of built-in storage.
How long does the Motorola Moto G62 5G battery last?
The 5,000mAh battery is the phone's strongest feature and reliably clears a full day of mixed use, often reaching into a second day with lighter use. The efficient Snapdragon 480+ chip helps here, though dropping the screen from 120Hz to 60Hz stretches things further still.
Is the Motorola Moto G62 5G camera good?
It is adequate rather than good. The 50MP main sensor takes usable daylight photos but has no optical stabilisation, so low-light shots are soft and prone to blur. The 8MP ultrawide and 2MP macro lenses are best treated as occasional extras rather than reasons to buy.
Does the Motorola Moto G62 5G support 5G in the UK?
Yes. The Moto G62 5G supports the sub-6GHz 5G bands used by UK networks including the 3.5GHz band that carries most of the country's 5G capacity. It does not support mmWave, which is not deployed for consumers in the UK anyway.
How does the Motorola Moto G62 5G compare to the Moto G73?
The Moto G73 is the meaningful upgrade. It swaps the Snapdragon 480+ for a considerably quicker MediaTek Dimensity 930, ships with Android 13 rather than Android 12, doubles the maximum storage to 256GB and is slightly lighter at 181g. Both keep the same 6.5-inch 120Hz screen and 5,000mAh battery, so the difference you feel day to day is speed.

Motorola Moto G62 5G Specifications

Spec Scores

Under £200 Phones · 123 phones

  • Snapdragon 480+ 5G
  • Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Kryo 460 & 6x1.8 GHz Kryo 460)
This phone
33%
Avg
28%
Best
45%
This phone
33%
Avg
49%
Best
100%

Based on calibrated CPU benchmark rankings (60%) and GFXBench GPU scores (40%). Apple chipsets included via editorial calibration since AnTuTu under-represents Apple's architecture.

  • 6.5 inches
  • 1080 x 2400 pixels
  • IPS, 120Hz
This phone
56%
Avg
44%
Best
79%
This phone
56%
Avg
61%
Best
98%

Based on panel type (LTPO is the modern flagship gold standard), resolution, refresh rate, peak brightness, screen size, and HDR10+ / Dolby Vision support. Marketing peak-brightness claims are capped at 3500 nits to prevent inflation.

  • Single camera setup
  • 50 MP main camera
  • 1080p video recording
This phone
21%
Avg
30%
Best
49%
This phone
21%
Avg
41%
Best
98%

Based on main-sensor size (1-inch / 1/1.3" beats 1/2.0"), telephoto reach (periscope > 5x > 3x optical), image processing tier (Apple Pro, Pixel Pro, Galaxy Ultra, Honor Magic Pro, Xiaomi Ultra), pro video features (ProRes, Apple Log, Dolby Vision), camera-partnership branding (Leica, Hasselblad, Zeiss) and OIS. Older flagships are de-rated since image processing pipelines have advanced significantly each generation. Megapixel count is deliberately downweighted — it correlates poorly with real-world camera quality.

  • 16 MP front camera
  • 1080p selfie video
This phone
50%
Avg
38%
Best
92%
This phone
50%
Avg
55%
Best
92%

Based on selfie megapixels and max selfie-video resolution.

  • 5,000 mAh
  • 15W wired
This phone
49%
Avg
49%
Best
67%
This phone
49%
Avg
52%
Best
100%

Based on battery capacity (mAh) adjusted for platform efficiency calibrated against NotebookCheck, Tom's Guide, GSMArena and CNET reviewer tests. Apple A-series gets +45% (iOS process freezing + LTPO 1Hz + tuned panels make iPhone Pro Max outlast many 6500+ mAh Android phones in measured tests). Top Snapdragon / Dimensity flagships get +15%, budget chipsets are penalised −15% to −25% to reflect less efficient displays and looser background limits. Charging speed is excluded — see the separate Fast charging tag for that.

General

Dimensions

161.8 x 74 x 8.6

Weight

184 g

SIM

Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM

Operating System

Android 12, up to Android 13

Colours

Midnight Gray, Frosted Blue

Radio

Unspecified

Body

Midnight Gray, Frosted Blue

Camera

Primary Camera Megapixels

50

Primary Camera Video

1080@30/60fs

Third Camera

50 , f/1.8 (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF 8 , f/2.2, 118˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm 2 (macro)

Primary Selfie Camera

16 , f/2.2, (wide), 1/3.0", 1.0µm

Video Resolution

1080

Selfie Video Resolution

1080@30fs

Display

Type

IPS LCD, 120Hz

Display Size

6.5

Display Resolution

1080 x 2400 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~405 ppi density)

CPU & Memory

Chipset

Snapdragon 480+ 5G

GPU

Adreno 619

CPU

Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Kryo 460 & 6x1.8 GHz Kryo 460)

Memory Card Slot

microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)

Internal Storage

64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM

Sound

Loudspeaker

Yes, with stereo speakers

3.5mm Jack

Yes

Connectivity & Data

2G

GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900

3G

HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100

4G

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 32, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43 - Europe

5G

1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41, 77, 78 SA/NSA - Europe

Network Speed

HSPA, LTE, 5G

Network Technology

GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G

Wi-Fi

Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct

Bluetooth

5.1, A2DP, LE

USB

USB Type-C 2.0

NFC

Yes

GPS

GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS

Battery

Battery

5000

Charging

15W wired

Other

Sensors

Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass