2 0 comma 5 3 3

Last updated: 30/12/2016, total deals: 20533, retailers: 28

T-mobile G1

Summary Deals0 Reviews5 Accessories46 Add T-mobile G1 to comparison
T-mobile G1

5.5 (based on 10 votes and 5 reviews)
T-mobile G1 T-mobile G1

The T-Mobile G1 is the first mobile phone to support the Google Android operating system and so has earned the nickname the Google phone. The G1 Dream is a touch screendevice which slides to reveal a full QWERTY keyboard. The G1 has full support for Google online services such as Gmail (with push support), YouTube, Google Maps with Street View and Google's own Android Market which offers third-party applications over-the-air. Also included is a 3.2 Megapixel camera, Wi-Fi and HSDPA connectivity, a built in GPS receiver and Bluetooth as well as expandable memory.

Specifications

General

  • 2G: Europe & USA ( GSM 900Mhz/ GSM 1800Mhz/ GSM 1900Mhz )
  • 3G: Europe ( UMTS 2100Mhz )
  • Type: Communicator
  • Form: Slider
  • Announced: 23/09/2008
  • Dimension: 118x56x17 mm
  • Weight: 158 g

Primary display

  • Type: TFT
  • Resolution: 320 x 480
  • Colors: 65K
  • Touchscreen: No

Battery

  • Type: Li-Ion
  • Capacity: 1150 mAh
  • Stand by time: 319 h
  • Talk time: 6.76 h

Memory

  • Card Slot: microSD

Primary camera

  • Matrix: 3.15 Mpx

Data

  • HSCSD: No
  • GPRS: 10 GPRS class: 4 downlink + 2 uplink, at one moment up to 5 channels
  • EDGE: 10 EDGE class: 4 downlink + 2 uplink, at one moment up to 5 channels
  • 3G(UMTS): Yes
  • 3.5G(HSDPA): Yes
  • 3.5G(HSUPA): No
  • Wi-fi:Yes

Connections

  • USB: v2.0
  • IRDA: No
  • Bluetooth: v2.0
  • NFC: No

Messaging and mail

  • EMS: No
  • SMS: Yes
  • MMS: Yes
  • E-mail: Yes

Software

  • Operating system: Android OS
  • Games: Yes
  • Calendar: Yes
  • Alarm Clock: Yes
  • Calculator: Yes
  • GPS: No

Audio and video

  • FM Radio: No
  • Audio playback: MP3, AAC, AAC+, MIDI, WMA
  • Video playback: 3GPP, MP4

Latest 3 reviews out of 5


  • CWC
    2015 August 11, 13:36
     

    A good phone for it's time - had to swap it out for a G2 because I ran out of space/ - now swapping out my G2 for a Samsung galaxy S6 - for the same reason. Both phones still running fine, I just ran out of space - this tells me I've made a good choice in phones but technology necessitated me buying a new one (as opposed to the phone going bad)

    Do you find this comment useful: YesNo

  • dr3am
    2010 April 16, 18:06
     

    I love this phone...the only issue i have is dropped calls...but other than that..itsits the shiz!!!

    Do you find this comment useful: YesNo

  • scream!
    2009 June 16, 10:56
     

    There is no video calling for G1.. :(

    Do you find this comment useful: YesNo
  • Read all 5 reviews
  • Loading ...

Related mobile phones

  1. HTC 10 32GB

     
    8.0 (based on 2 votes)
    Add HTC 10 32GB to comparison
  2. HTC 10 64GB

     
    6.0 (based on 2 votes)
    Add HTC 10 64GB to comparison
  3. HTC 10 evo

     
    8.0 (based on 1 vote)
    Add HTC 10 evo to comparison
  4. HTC 10 Lifestyle

     
    4.0 (based on 3 votes)
    Add HTC 10 Lifestyle to comparison
  5. Nokia 5800 XpressMusic

     
    6.4 (based on 98 votes)
    Add Nokia 5800 XpressMusic to comparison
    13
  6. T-mobile Ameo 16GB

     
    6.4 (based on 9 votes)
    Add T-mobile Ameo 16GB to comparison
    3
  7. LG Andro-1 (KH5200)

     
    6.2 (based on 44 votes)
    Add LG Andro-1 (KH5200) to comparison
    1
  8. HUAWEI Ascend (G300)

     
    6.0 (based on 8 votes)
    Add HUAWEI Ascend (G300) to comparison
  9. HUAWEI Ascend D quad

     
    7.0 (based on 8 votes)
    Add HUAWEI Ascend D quad to comparison
  10. HUAWEI Ascend D quad XL

     
    4.7 (based on 6 votes)
    Add HUAWEI Ascend D quad XL to comparison

Also known as

g1 dream android, g1 google, g1 google™, g1 android google phone on t-mobile pay monthly