2 0 comma 5 3 3

Last updated: 30/12/2016, total deals: 20533, retailers: 28

Nokia N97

Summary Deals2 Reviews3 Accessories3 Add Nokia N97 to comparison
Nokia N97

6.8 (based on 72 votes and 3 reviews)
Nokia N97 Nokia N97 Nokia N97 Nokia N97 Nokia N97 Nokia N97 Nokia N97 Nokia N97 Nokia N97 Nokia N97 Nokia N97 Nokia N97 Nokia N97 Nokia N97 Nokia N97 Nokia N97 Nokia N97 Nokia N97

The Nokia N97 is the first touchscreen phone in the Nseries range. Featuring a vivid 3.5 inch TFT display, the N97 puts all your favourite social networking sites on your home screen as interactive shortcuts so you can stay connected. The N97 also features a slide out QWERTY keyboard making it perfect for instant messaging and email. What's more, the N97 is a powerful multimedia computer thanks to 32GB of internal memory plus a memory card slot, a 5.0 Megapixel camera with a Carl Zeiss lens, HSDPA and Wi-Fi connectivity and built in GPS with Nokia maps.

Specifications

General

  • 2G: Europe & USA ( GSM 1900Mhz/ GSM 1800Mhz/ GSM 900Mhz/ GSM 850Mhz )
  • 3G: Europe ( UMTS 2100Mhz )
  • Type: Smartphone
  • Form: Slider
  • Announced: 01/11/2008
  • Dimension: 117x55x16 mm
  • Weight: 150 g

Primary display

  • Type: TFT
  • Resolution: 360 x 640
  • Colors: 16M
  • Touchscreen: Yes

Battery

  • Type: Li-Ion
  • Capacity: 1500 mAh
  • Stand by time: 432 h
  • Talk time: 4.5 h

Memory

  • Phone Internal Memory: 32 GB
  • Card Slot: microSD

Primary camera

  • Matrix: 5.0 Mpx
  • Video resolution: VGA (640x480)

Data

  • HSCSD: Yes
  • GPRS: 32 GPRS class, 107.2/64.2 kbps
  • EDGE: 32 EDGE (296kbps)
  • 3G(UMTS): Yes
  • 3.5G(HSDPA): Yes
  • 3.5G(HSUPA): No
  • Wi-fi:Yes

Connections

  • USB: v2.0
  • IRDA: No
  • Bluetooth: v2.0
  • NFC: No

Messaging and mail

  • EMS: No
  • SMS: Yes
  • MMS: Yes
  • E-mail: Yes

Software

  • Operating system: Symbian OS
  • Games: Yes
  • Calendar: Yes
  • Alarm Clock: Yes
  • Calculator: Yes
  • Browser: v2.0
  • GPS: A-GPS

Audio and video

  • FM Radio: Yes
  • Audio playback: WAV, WMA, MIDI, AMR, eAAC+, AAC+, AAC, MP3
  • Video playback: 3GPP, MP4

Latest 3 reviews


  • walteratkins
    2010 August 05, 18:49

    There are lot of ways in unlocking Sony Nokia N97.
    Remember, for all phones there are limited number of attempts for entering unlock code.
    Exceeding the limits may of course result in hard locking of the cell phone.
    Beware of the fact that you will come across free codes(fakes most) in the web.
    But yes you will find real ones too. However pay some $ n get the real codes.
    Don't take risk.

    1 of 1 people found this comment helpful. Do you find this comment useful: YesNo

  • SHARATH KRISHNAN
    2009 October 11, 12:43
     

    nokia mobiles are very intresting.its touch screen was very fantastic.nokia was the top most company in the world.

    Do you find this comment useful: YesNo

  • Anonymous
    2009 June 25, 20:32

    I hope that 97 doesn't have software problems like the previous n-series Nokia phones.

    1 of 1 people found this comment helpful. Do you find this comment useful: YesNo
  • Loading ...

Related mobile phones

  1. Nokia E6

     
    6.0 (based on 83 votes)
    Add Nokia E6 to comparison
    5
  2. Nokia E7

     
    6.2 (based on 76 votes)
    Add Nokia E7 to comparison
    9
  3. Nokia 500

     
    5.7 (based on 59 votes)
    Add Nokia 500 to comparison
    1
  4. BlackBerry 9720

     
    4.5 (based on 13 votes)
    Add BlackBerry 9720 to comparison
    1
  5. Nokia C6

     
    6.2 (based on 127 votes)
    Add Nokia C6 to comparison
    7
  6. Nokia C7

     
    6.1 (based on 61 votes)
    Add Nokia C7 to comparison
    2
  7. Microsoft Kin Two

     
    7.8 (based on 6 votes)
    Add Microsoft Kin Two to comparison
    1
  8. Nokia N97 Mini

     
    6.6 (based on 36 votes)
    Add Nokia N97 Mini to comparison
    1
  9. Samsung Omnia HD (i8910)

     
    6.5 (based on 77 votes)
    Add Samsung Omnia HD (i8910) to comparison
    8
  10. Motorola PRO+

     
    5.1 (based on 8 votes)
    Add Motorola PRO+ to comparison

Also known as

n97 32gb, n97 (light), n97 on t-mobile pay monthly, n97 sim , n97cl, n97 comes music, n97 on three pay monthly