2 0 comma 5 3 3

Last updated: 30/12/2016, total deals: 20533, retailers: 28

Sony Ericsson W595

Summary Deals0 Reviews11 Accessories83 Add Sony Ericsson W595 to comparison
Sony Ericsson W595

7.1 (based on 43 votes and 11 reviews)
Sony Ericsson W595 Sony Ericsson W595 Sony Ericsson W595 Sony Ericsson W595 Sony Ericsson W595 Sony Ericsson W595

For the real rocker in you the Sony Ericsson W595 is the Walkman phone built for sharing and is packed full of innovations for great music and media moments. This stylish slide mobile phone provides built in stereo speakers and unique stereo 'Share Jack' allowing for a second headset so your best friend can listen in too. Make playlists that match your moods with SensMe and change your tune or raise the volume with a flick of your wrist using Shake control. A built in FM radio 3.2MP camera with support for video recording HSDPA connectivity and more make the W595 a music phone and much more!

Specifications

General

  • 2G: Europe & USA ( GSM 850Mhz/ GSM 900Mhz/ GSM 1800Mhz/ GSM 1900Mhz )
  • Type: Music-phone
  • Form: Slider
  • Announced: 01/07/2008
  • Dimension: 100x47x14 mm
  • Weight: 104 g

Primary display

  • Type: TFT
  • Resolution: 240 x 320
  • Colors: 256K
  • Touchscreen: No

Battery

  • Type: Li-Polymer
  • Stand by time: 385 h
  • Talk time: 9 h

Memory

  • Phone Internal Memory: 40 MB
  • Card Slot: Memory Stick Micro

Primary camera

  • Matrix: 3.15 Mpx
  • Video resolution: QVGA (320x240)

Data

  • HSCSD: Yes
  • GPRS: 10 GPRS class: 4 downlink + 2 uplink, at one moment up to 5 channels
  • EDGE: 10 EDGE class: 4 downlink + 2 uplink, at one moment up to 5 channels
  • 3G(UMTS): No
  • 3.5G(HSDPA): Yes
  • 3.5G(HSUPA): No
  • Wi-fi:No

Connections

  • USB: v2.0
  • IRDA: No
  • Bluetooth: v2.0
  • NFC: No

Messaging and mail

  • EMS: Yes
  • SMS: Yes
  • MMS: Yes
  • E-mail: Yes

Software

  • Games: Yes
  • Calendar: Yes
  • Alarm Clock: Yes
  • Calculator: Yes
  • Browser: v2.0
  • GPS: No

Audio and video

  • FM Radio: Yes
  • Audio playback: MP3, AAC, AAC+, eAAC+, AMR, MIDI, WMA, OGG
  • Video playback: 3GPP, MP4
last updated 29/12/2011. Please contact us in case you spot any incorrect details of Sony Ericsson W595.

Latest 3 reviews out of 11


  • vickey
    2010 July 09, 13:23
     

    friend i am planing to purchase this phone but can anybody reply me that what is the sms capacity of this phone if u reply through email i will thankful my mail id is vickeydotcom@yahoo.com
    thank you

    1 of 1 people found this comment helpful. Do you find this comment useful: YesNo

  • Ichigo
    2010 March 05, 01:52
     

    I reckon it's a pretty good phone, I've had my phone for about 1 year and a bit now, only had the replace the screen once because I think some water got into it, but otherwise nothing else is bad, besides the fact that you don't have a Wi-Fi function on the phone. The ability to change the equalizer for the music has made the music sound much better, since I listen to music with not enough bass, I usually put the setting on Mega Bass. Love the phone. If you have the latest version of the phone firmware, it eliminates the lag on the phone. I don't regret updating the phone. Always to remember to update the phone if there are original Sony Ericsson updates.

    *Note: Don't leave your phone in your pocket with coins, it will scratch the metallic "paint" off. Learnt that from experince.

    2 of 2 people found this comment helpful. Do you find this comment useful: YesNo

  • jimmy67
    2010 January 16, 23:33
     

    have this phone 8 months now and there arn`t any problems with it!
    sound is very nice and display is still working
    love my phone but only 9 stars bc there is no WiFi

    1 of 1 people found this comment helpful. Do you find this comment useful: YesNo
  • Read all 11 reviews
  • Loading ...

Related mobile phones

  1. Nokia 5800 XpressMusic

     
    6.4 (based on 96 votes)
    Add Nokia 5800 XpressMusic to comparison
    13
  2. Sony Ericsson W705

     
    7.2 (based on 32 votes)
    Add Sony Ericsson W705 to comparison
    4
  3. Sony Ericsson W760

     
    7.5 (based on 12 votes)
    Add Sony Ericsson W760 to comparison
  4. Sony Ericsson W902

     
    7.3 (based on 18 votes)
    Add Sony Ericsson W902 to comparison
    1
  5. Sony Ericsson W980

     
    7.6 (based on 9 votes)
    Add Sony Ericsson W980 to comparison
    1
  6. Nokia 5130 XpressMusic

     
    7.5 (based on 52 votes)
    Add Nokia 5130 XpressMusic to comparison
    7
  7. Nokia 5235 Comes With Music

     
    6.9 (based on 60 votes)
    Add Nokia 5235 Comes With Music to comparison
    5
  8. Nokia 5730 XpressMusic

     
    5.5 (based on 59 votes)
    Add Nokia 5730 XpressMusic to comparison
    21
  9. Nokia 6124 Classic

     
    6.1 (based on 10 votes)
    Add Nokia 6124 Classic to comparison
  10. Nokia 6210 Navigator

     
    6.6 (based on 9 votes)
    Add Nokia 6210 Navigator to comparison
    2

Also known as

w595 sakura, w595 jungle, w595 ed hardy ed hardy, w595 ed hardy, w595gd, w595 benefit gift, w595 - as , w595 lava, w595 on pay monthly, w595i on pay monthly, w595i