7 2 comma 7 2 6

Last updated: 18/09/2014, total deals: 72726, retailers: 28

Samsung Tocco Lite (S5230)

Summary Deals1 Reviews28 Accessories0 Add Samsung Tocco Lite (S5230) to comparison
Samsung Tocco Lite (S5230)

7.6 (based on 273 votes and 28 reviews)
Samsung Tocco Lite (S5230) Samsung Tocco Lite (S5230) Samsung Tocco Lite (S5230) Samsung Tocco Lite (S5230) Samsung Tocco Lite (S5230) Samsung Tocco Lite (S5230) Samsung Tocco Lite (S5230) Samsung Tocco Lite (S5230) Samsung Tocco Lite (S5230) Samsung Tocco Lite (S5230) Samsung Tocco Lite (S5230)

The Samsung Tocco Lite is a touchscreen phone with a focus on fun. The 3.0 inch display offers a great user experience with added features such as handwriting recognition and an accelerometer to rotate the screen. The S5230 Tocco Lite has a great 3.15 Megapixel camera with face detection and video capture, save your snaps on the phone or using a memory card thanks to expandable memory and listen to all your music thanks to the built in MP3 player.

Network Tariff Monthly cost Available gift Handset cost EM cost Buy from
£129.96 £129.96 Buy now

Specifications

General

  • 2G: Europe & USA ( GSM 850Mhz/ GSM 900Mhz/ GSM 1800Mhz/ GSM 1900Mhz )
  • Type: Phone
  • Form: Monoblock
  • Announced: 01/03/2009
  • Dimension: 104x53x12 mm
  • Weight: 94 g

Primary display

  • Type: TFT
  • Resolution: 240 x 400
  • Colors: 256K
  • Touchscreen: Yes

Battery

  • Type: Li-Ion
  • Capacity: 1000 mAh
  • Stand by time: 800 h
  • Talk time: 10 h

Memory

  • Phone Internal Memory: 100 MB
  • Card Slot: microSD

Primary camera

  • Matrix: 3.2 Mpx
  • Video resolution: QVGA (320x240)

Data

  • HSCSD: No
  • GPRS: 12 GPRS class: 4 downlink + 4 uplink, at one moment up to 5 channels
  • EDGE: 12 EDGE class: 4 downlink + 4 uplink, at one moment up to 5 channels
  • 3G(UMTS): No
  • 3.5G(HSDPA): No
  • 3.5G(HSUPA): No
  • Wi-fi:No

Connections

  • USB: v2.0
  • IRDA: No
  • Bluetooth: v2.1
  • NFC: No

Messaging and mail

  • EMS: No
  • SMS: Yes
  • MMS: Yes
  • E-mail: Yes

Software

  • Games: Yes
  • Calendar: Yes
  • Alarm Clock: Yes
  • Calculator: Yes
  • Browser: v2.0
  • GPS: No

Audio and video

  • FM Radio: Yes
  • Audio playback: WMA, MMF, MIDI, AMR, AAC+, AAC, MP3
  • Video playback: 3GPP, MP4
last updated 02/01/2012. Please contact us in case you spot any incorrect details of Samsung Tocco Lite (S5230).

Latest 3 reviews out of 28


  • G
    2014 March 25, 09:01
     

    Its alright not the greatest.. Many people I know say its not that great. But credict still given

    Do you find this comment useful: YesNo

  • Iosif
    2011 September 19, 12:52
     

    A very good phone for the price range. I've got mine for about 15 euros 3 years ago, the phone is still in a good condition, it works almost like it is new.

    Sure it does not have a 100 billion gigapixel camera and surround sound ultra mega super bass speakers, nor does it have thousands upon thousands of pointless application that no one really cares about.

    What it does is deliver pretty good sound quality, you can hear much better then on other phones in this price range. It has good signal, an average photo camera and some music playback. For the price, I really could not ask for more. A perfect phone for those people that want something fresh, meaning touch screen feel, but either do not have the money or could not care less about 500$ phones that have no point or use in the real world.

    1 of 1 people found this comment helpful. Do you find this comment useful: YesNo

  • anonymous
    2011 April 25, 13:40

    is the touch screen sensitive ?

    2 of 2 people found this comment helpful. Do you find this comment useful: YesNo
  • Read all 28 reviews
  • Loading ...

Related mobile phones

  1. Vodafone 360 H1

     
    6.5 (based on 29 votes)
    Add Vodafone 360 H1 to comparison
    4
  2. Vodafone 360 M1

     
    5.1 (based on 8 votes)
    Add Vodafone 360 M1 to comparison
  3. Nokia 5230

     
    6.0 (based on 81 votes)
    Add Nokia 5230 to comparison
    8
  4. Nokia 5235 Comes With Music

     
    6.9 (based on 56 votes)
    Add Nokia 5235 Comes With Music to comparison
    5
  5. Nokia 5530 XpressMusic

     
    6.6 (based on 58 votes)
    Add Nokia 5530 XpressMusic to comparison
    3
  6. Sony Ericsson Aino

     
    6.6 (based on 91 votes)
    Add Sony Ericsson Aino to comparison
    5
  7. LG Arena (KM900)

     
    6.5 (based on 61 votes)
    Add LG Arena (KM900) to comparison
    10
  8. Acer beTouch (E100)

     
    8.6 (based on 10 votes)
    Add Acer beTouch (E100) to comparison
  9. Acer beTouch (E101)

     
    6.8 (based on 15 votes)
    Add Acer beTouch (E101) to comparison
    3
  10. Acer beTouch (E200)

     
    1.9 (based on 8 votes)
    Add Acer beTouch (E200) to comparison

Also known as

s5230 tocco lite, s5230, nicknamed the ‘tocco lite’ is giving you the chance to own a touchscreen, tocco lite s5230, s5230, tocco lite, s5230, nicknamed the ‘tocco lite’ is giving you the chance to own a touchscreen, s5230 tocco light-, s5230 sim , as - tocco lite, s5230tl, s5230tlpk, s5230pi, s5230pcl, tocco lite footie shirt, s5230 tocco lite on t-mobile pay monthly, samsung tocco lite, samsung tocco lite pay as you go, tocco lite pay as you go, s5230 sim free, tocco lite design collection, s5230 design, tocco lite design, tocco lite design %pay as you go%, s5230 tocco lite design, Star (S5230), zzz